Roles of sphingosine-1-phosphate foreosinophil localization and function in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Kazunari  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 助教 (40412647)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚炎症 / 再生学 / 好酸球 / S1P / S1P1 / FTY720
Research Abstract
We monitored numerical alternations of eosinophils in IL-5 transgenic mice following FTY720 administration. The number of circulating eosinophils was significantly decreased in IL-5 transgenic mice treated by FTY720,suggesting that eosinophils are S1P-S1P1 sensitive. Accordingly, eosinophils showed a chemotactic response to S1P through a transwell assay. Additionally,eosinophils accumulated in the bone marrow, when S1P mediated signaling was disrupted by FTY720 treatment. We then showed the increment of cutaneous eosinophils using a murine atopic dermatitis model induced by repeated hapten application. FTY720 administration before the final challenge decreased the number of cutaneous eosinophils along with reduction of the ear swelling response, of the late phase reaction. These findings suggest that S1P-S1P1 signaling regulates the egress of eosinophils from the bone marrow and affects cutaneous eosinophil localization and resultant late phase reaction.