Survey about notification of the diagnosis in schizophrenic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAKO Yuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70374444)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / 病名告知
Research Abstract
The 415 schizophrenic patients treating in the Hokkaido University hospital were investigated in regard to the notification of the diagnosis. 67.3% of patients had recognized that own diagnosis was schizophrenia. 10.6% of patients had recognized other than schizophrenia. 11.6% of patients didn’t know own diagnosis. In patients that the name of disease had been told, the period from beginning of the treatment was shorter and the age when investigating was younger. In patients that the name of disease hadn’t been told, the employment rate was higher and the dosage of the antipsychotics was lower. Furthermore the similar survey was conducted to 460 patients in four cooperating hospitals.