Relationships between polymorphisms of candidate gene for autism spectrum disorder and neuroimaging phenotypes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Taro  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (70515759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / MRI / MRS / セロトニン・トランスポーター遺伝子 / セロトニン1A受容体遺伝子 / セロトニン2A受容体遺伝子 / 自閉症 / アスペルガー障害 / セロトニン受容体遺伝子 / トリプトファン水酸化酵素2遺伝子
Research Abstract
Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a neurodevelopmental disorder, the diagnostic biological markers for ASD have not been established. We examined the relationships between the serotonin-related genes and the intermediate phenotypes of ASD (brain morphology, chemical metabolites, and clinical symptoms). Our findings revealed that follows ; 1) Individuals with ASD had neurodevelopmental disturbance in the medial temporal lobes, and the degree of this disturbance varies between ASD subtypes and contributes to the severity ; 2) Individuals with ASD have smaller thalamus and the small thalamus is related to the clinical symptoms of Relating to People ; 3) The polymorphisms of 5-HTTLPR and 5-HTRIA gene are related to a number of clinical symptoms of ASD ; The polymorphism of 5-HTTLPR gene influences the neural development of the medial prefrontal cortex among individuals with ASD. These intermediate phenotypes affected by serotonin-related genes are considered a potential biological marker for ASD.