Copy number variation and risk of schizophrenia : a genome-wide analysis in a multiplex pedigree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Naoshi  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40515657)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Yuichiro  新潟大学, 保健管理本部, 講師 (90401744)
NUNOKAWA Ayako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90584607)
SOMEYA Toshiyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50187902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / コピー数多型 / 統合失調症 / 関連解析 / SNP / 分子遺伝 / 連鎖解析
Research Abstract
We conducted a genome-wide copy number variation (CNV) screening in a large multiplex schizophrenia pedigree and performed a follow up case-control study. In screening using microarray method, we found a CNV which potentially co-segregated with schizophrenia. We analyzed This CNV by means of a TaqMan real-time PCR assay and found complete deletions of CNVs in five of six affected individuals and an individual with affection status of unknown. We also conducted a case-control study in 627 patients of schizophrenia and 620 healthy controls. There was no significant association between complete deletions of the CNVs and schizophrenia. Taken together, these results suggest that the CNV may not confer increased susceptibility to schizophrenia.