Pharmacogenomics of biological markers related with antipsychotic-related QT prolongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Naoki  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (90535163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗精神病薬 / 24時間ホルター心電図 / QT延長 / 薬理ゲノム学 / torsades de pointes / 心筋イオンチャネル / 遺伝子多型 / リスペリドン / オランザピン / 遺伝子型
Research Abstract
Most antipsychotic agents can cause QT prolongation, which causes torsades de pointes. This study investigated the circadian dynamics of the QT interval in patients treated with antipsychotics and healthy controls, using 24-h Holter electrocardiogram (ECG) in a clinical setting. (Result (1)) We investigated the QT intervals between risperidone, olanzapine and control group. The mean nighttime QTcF of the risperidone group was significantly longer than that of the olanzapine and control groups. (Result (2)) We investigated the association between QT intervals and gene polymorphisms related with QT prolongation (NOS1AP, SCA5A, KCNQ1, KCNJ2, PLN, LITAF) in patients treated with antipsychotics. We observed the increase of QT interval in individuals having more number of QT-prolonging allele.