the relation between cerebral blood flow and function of cognition and memory in unilateral ECT for major depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kazuyuki  University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90456442)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気けいれん療法 / ECT / 脳血流 / うつ病 / 認知機能 / SPECT / 電極配置
Research Abstract
Twelve depressive patients who had agreed with this study received unilateral electroconvulsive therapy (ECT). We found the lower seizure thresholds at first session and the equivalent clinical rating scores that the depressive symptoms improved and the cognitive functions did not change. The less total cerebral blood flows were measured at three months after ECT than before and one week after ECT on single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT). The regional cerebral blood flows did not change significantly. We could not clarify the relation between clinical symptoms and cerebral blood flows.