Probing the mechanism of reduced serotonin transporter densities in autistic brains : a postmortem brain study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUDA Shiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (40432207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童 / 思春期精神医学 / 自閉症 / 死後脳研究 / セロトニン神経 / トランスポーター / 蛋白発現解析
Research Abstract
Emerging evidence from neuroimaging study using positron emission tomography (PET) suggests reduced serotonin transporter (SERT) densities in the brains of subjects with autism. To probe the mechanism of reduced SERT densities in autistic brains、we examined the postmortem brains of autistic subjects to identify any changes in the expression of SERT proteins. mRNA and protein expression of SERT protein were examined in the autistic brain and control subjects using real time PCR and Western blotting. The result showed that none of mRNA and protein expression was found to be significantly altered. Since PET tracers bind the membrane expressed SERT proteins, this finding suggests that dysregulation of protein transport, trafficking and transporter internalizing systems may underlie the reduced SERT densities in autistic brains.