Project/Area Number |
21791126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Keiko Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (30415088)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 児童 / 思春期精神医学 / 自閉症 / ラット / VLDLR / Reelin |
Research Abstract |
It has been reported that level of VLDLR mRNA was increased in post mortem studies of autistic brain. In this study, we generated transgenic (Tg) rats overexpressing VLDLR and examined its histological and behavioral features. Results indicated that the spontaneous locomotor activity in Tg rats was significantly increased without detectable changes in histology. Additionally, Tg rats tended to show performance deficits in radial maze, suggesting that spatial working memory was slightly impaired. These results suggest that VLDLR level might be involved in locomotor activity and memory function. Patients with neurodevelopmental or psychiatric disorders do not show striking neuroanatomical aberration. Therefore, it is significant for the clinical aspect that these behavioral phenotypes were detected without neuroanatomical abnormality in VLDLR Tg rats.