Establishment of objective evaluation of medication effect for Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder with near-infrared spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Toru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70456680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords注意欠陥多動性障害 / 近赤外線分光法(NIRS) / 薬物療法 / 前頭葉機能 / 近赤外線分光法(NIRS) / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Research Abstract
The number of children given a diagnosis of attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder(ADHD) increases year by year in Japan. And methylphenidate(MPH) is often prescribed to treat individuals diagnosed with ADHD. The development of a simple and convenient effect measurement method of MPH is demanded. Ten children with ADHD under MPH medication participated in the present study. The relative concentrations of oxyhemoglobin(oxy-Hb) and deoxyhemoglobin(deoxy-Hb) were measured with frontal probes during the continuous performance test(CPT), using a NIRS machine. Compared with the off-MPH condition, mean reaction time is shorter and the number of omission error is smaller in the on-MPH condition. During the CPT, the oxy-Hb were significantly larger and deoxy-Hb were slightly larger than baseline in the bilateral frontal probes. But there is no statistically significant difference between on-and off-MPH conditions. The large individual differences of NIRS signal and small number of cases are the limitations. It will be necessary to increase number of cases in future study.