Project/Area Number |
21791135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Fumie Ehime University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50363247)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 小児 / 睡眠 / 児童青年睡眠チェックリスト(CASC) / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 日中の眠気 / 行動 / 強さと困難さ質問票(SDQ) / 発達 / 発達障害 / 子どもの睡眠習慣質問票(CSHQ) |
Research Abstract |
Child and Adolescent Sleep Checklist (CASC) was developed to elucidate sleep habits and sleep disorders for kindergartners to high school children using a single questionnaire. All children and their parents in TOON city were assessed with CASC. Sleep habits were shown to vary among different age groups. Sleep duration becomes shorter as students grow up. Sleep duration of weekdays becomes shorter than that of weekends, which means shortage of sleep duration become obvious. 14.8% of students feel sleepy during classes over 2 days per week. 4.5% of students nap during classes over 2 days per week. Over 50 % of junior and senior high school students feel sleepy during classes. Almost 70% of junior high school and over 90% of senior high school students play games or use internet/E-mails one hour before bedtime over 2 days per week. One main reason of students' sleepiness might be related to bedtime activities. Sleep problems were related to behavior problems, and the relationship was observed regardless of the age groups. Not only the sleep habits but also various aspects of sleep problems might need to be evaluated in the management of behavior problems of children.