The pubertal development of the neural basis of attachment in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Shota  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50448495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童 / 思春期精神医学 / アタッチメント(愛着) / ヒト / 思春期 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 前頭前野 / 神経内分泌学 / ホルモン / 脳
Research Abstract
We examined whether prefrontal cortex (PFC) was activated in male adolescents during viewing the facial expressions of their mothers measured with near-infrared spectroscopy to appear the pubertal development of the neural basis of attachment in humans. Compared between normal development group and autism group, we found that the right PFC was significantly activated in normal development group, but not in autism group. In normal development group, we found that there were differences of the PFC activation among pubertal development.