Interaction between salivary amylase and DEX/CRH tests in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Jusen  Oita University, 医学部, 助教 (50527752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不安障害 / うつ病 / アミラーゼ / DEX / CRH / コルチゾー
Research Abstract
Chronic stress has often induced dysregulation of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis by. In comparison, psychosocial stress-induced activation of salivary α-amylase (sAA) functions as a marker of sympathoadrenal medullary system (SAM) activity. The present study measured sAA and salivary cortisol levels in patients with major depressive disorder. Tension-Anxiety, Depression-Dejection, Anger-Hostility, Fatigue, and Confusion scores in patients with major depressive disorder were significantly increased compared to healthy controls. SAA levels in major depressive disorder patients were significantly elevated compared with controls both before and after electrical stimulation. These preliminary results suggest that sAA might be a useful biological marker of major depressive disorder.