Project/Area Number |
21791140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATATAMA Tadahiro Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50433149)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 動物モデル / フェンサイクリジン / 前頭前皮質 / 報酬 / 単一ニューロン記録 / 視床背内側核 / 腹側被蓋 / Schizohrenia / animal model / Phencyclidine / medial prefrontal cortex / reward / single-unit recording / Mediodorsal thalamic nucleus / ventral tegmental area / Schizophrenia |
Research Abstract |
(1) This study demonstrated that a subset of neurons in the MD/CM was tonically activated by systemically administered PCP, although the proportion of neurons affected by PCP was much smaller in the MD/CM than in the mPFC. (2) Our present results indicate that PCP may affect firing activity of VTA neurons, which are involved in motivation, learning and social interaction. Therefore, repeated-alteration of VTA activity by chronically administered PCP may induce long-lasting changes in neural circuits to induce disturbed motivation and social interaction.