PET study of dopamine receptor and psychiatric symptoms in patients with temporal epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA Tetsuya  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (50398864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPET / ドパミンD2 / 側頭葉てんかん / ドパミンD2受容体 / FLB 457 / SPM
Research Abstract
Nine patients with left temporal lobe epilepsy and age-matched 14 healthy control subjects participated in this study. Binding potential of dopamine D2 receptors were examined using positron emission tomography. Parametric images of binding potentials were created and compared between groups. Binding potentials in the left temporal lobe, left inferior temporal lobe, left fusiform gyrus were decreased in patients compared to control subject. This could indicate decreased dopamine D2 neurotransmission in the ipsilateral temporal lobe.