Optimization of electroconvulsive therapy for drug-resistant depression based on neurotrophic factor dynamics as a prognostic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yumiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10386154)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsうつ病 / ECT / 神経栄養因子 / 電気痙攣療法
Research Abstract
Level of serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) and Hamilton rating scale for depression symptoms were measured before, during and after electroconvulsive therapy(ECT) in patients with depression. Increased BDNF level was shown immediately after ECT, followed by improvement of the depressive symptoms. Increased BDNF level was maintained for 4 weeks after completion of ECT, while the depressive symptoms recurred 1 week after completion of ECT. These results show relationship between temporal dynamics of serum neurotrophic factor and severity of depressive symptoms induced by ECT.