Analysis of mechanisms and functions in Ca2+ response regulated by methamphetamine and morphine on drug dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Masahiro  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (80412162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords覚せい剤 / 麻薬 / 精神依存 / L型カルシウムチャネル / 細胞内Ca2+動態 / 神経可塑性 / シナプス形成 / actin depolymerizing factor / 薬物依存 / Methamphetamine / Morphine / High voltage-gated calcium channel / Vps34 / 細胞内Ca^2+応答 / Nifedipine
Research Abstract
Administration of nifedipine dose-dependently reduced the development of methamphetamine- and morphine-induced rewarding effect. Under the conditions, protein levels of L-type VDCC in the limbic forebrain were significantly increased on methamphetamine- and morphine-induced rewarding effects. The up-regulation was regulated by Vps34 relating intracellular vesicular traffic. Furthermore, enhancement of Ca2+ response by L-type VDCC induced increase of ADF and development of dependence on methamphetamine and morphine.