Development of treatment for drug addiction : Reversal of sensitization by dopamine D1 receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Takahide  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (70412541)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 薬物依存 / ドーパミン / メタンフェタミン / 逆耐性 / DARPP-32 / 線条体
Research Abstract
Repeated administration of the dopamine D1 receptor agonist induces the reversal of established behavioral sensitization to methamphetamine, which is thought as a model of drug addiction. These findings raise a plausible mechanism that chronic dopamine D1 receptor agonism counteracts the decreased dopamine D1 receptor signaling in the sensitized state, leading to the reversal of sensitization.