Sleep-related Problems and Use of Hypnotics in elderly with physical disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution(独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所 (2010)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2009)
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Minori  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所, 精神生理研究部, 流動研究員 (60415578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神生理学 / 睡眠障害 / 睡眠 / 活動量計 / アクチグラフィ
Research Abstract
We conducted a multicenter cross-sectional observational survey investigating the prevalence of sleep disorders among inpatients of acute wards. Questionnaire-, actigraph- and observation-based sleep evaluations were simultaneously performed in 557 adult inpatients of acute wards during a one-month period. Of the 421 patients with data available, 22.3% had at least one of the following sleep disorders : sleep apnea syndrome, restless legs syndrome, periodic limb movement disorder and nocturnal behavior disorder. Similarly, 62.7% had insomnia, 6.9% had severe daytime sleepiness and 12.8% had other sleep-related symptoms. Only 13.8% were free of any sleep-related problem.