Investigation of changes in autonomic brain activity by aging and mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI Makoto  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 外来研究員 (00508046)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老化 / 神経科学 / EEG-fMRI同時計測 / 信号解析 / 痴呆
Research Abstract
I established the methodology in the use of both hardware and software to investigate brain activity of older adults while minimizing load. To identify age-related difference, I compare healthy young subjects with healthy older subjects. Comparison results revealed that the special extent of the resting state cortical network in older adults was limited compared to that of younger subjects.