Development of a new radiation therapy to improve tumor immunity using tumor-bearing mouse with in vivo imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Tsuguhide  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (10360950)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 癌免疫治療 / 癌 / 放射線治療 / 転移 / 免疫治療 / 癌治療法開発 / 光イメージング / 担癌マウス / 癌特異的キラーT細胞 / 癌特異キラーT細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, I found that tumor-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) in tumor-bearing mice was elevated in tumor draining lymph node and tumor tissue after local tumor irradiation. I also found that these radiation-induced tumor-specific CTL play a crucial role in the inhibition of tumor growth by radiation therapy. A combined therapy of local radiation with immunotherapy (Th1 cell therapy) augmented the generation of tumor-specific CTL at the tumor site and induced a complete regression of the tumor, although radiation therapy alone did not exhibit such a pronounced therapeutic effect. The metastasis model, in which tumor cells were inoculated into both legs, was used and the combination therapy was done only on the right leg. The tumor growth of the left leg (metastasis) was greatly inhibited along with that of the right leg (primary tumor) in the group receiving the combination therapy. The metastatic potential of tumor cell was transduced with luciferase gene to investigate the effectiveness of this combined therapy in a spontaneous metastasis model.