RTRT induced skin damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GERARD Bengua  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50402954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRTRT / DAP / PSD / Gafchromic Film / ガフクロミック・フィルム / Skin damage / TLD / Film
Research Abstract
This study's aim was to develop a method by which individual patient dose from fluoroscopy in RTRT could be more accurately determined. Preliminary measurements were performed using anthropomorphic phantoms in order to find out if these dosimeters can be clinically used. Although they were able to give a good approximation of the dose from fluoroscopy, it was judged that using them clinically would result in additional inconvenience and discomfort to the patients. A new method based on the Dose-area product (DAP) used in interventional radiology was then proposed in order to carry out real-time dose estimation during RTRT. The feasibility of using this method was investigated. It was found that the DAP method of could provide a real-time estimate of the dose during RTRT treatment where both kV and MV fields are simultaneously used. Further study on the effect of varying the fluoroscopy parameters on the DAP-estimated dose at the patient is necessary in order to assess the clinical usefulness of this method.