Study of database system for inter-fractional organ motion estimated by real-time tumor-tracking radiotherapy (RTRT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryusuke  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任助教 (00400052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線治療物理学 / データベース
Research Abstract
A database system has been developed for studying organ motion during the real-time tumor-tracking radiotherapy (RTRT). The system is constructed by using the web-based method to share RTRT data with an analysis function. Users can easily access the database by browsing with a desktop computer or tablet. In this system, some functions are enclosed to help the understanding of the gold marker movement which is implanted in or near the tumor position. The analysis is performed by using this system.