Evaluation of t2 value of the human knee cartilage by 1.5T magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Tsutomu  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (00322892)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膝関節 / 関節軟骨 / 核磁気共鳴装置 / t2値 / MRI
Research Abstract
MRI is the best of choice for the evaluation of the human knee cartilage, the studies evaluated by MRI of 3T or over have been reported. We evaluated the t2 values of the human knee cartilage with 1.5T MRI, in which the t2 values of the human knee cartilage were influenced by age, gender, body weight, or BMI. In patients with the early stage of osteoarthritis of the knee, the t2 values of the cartilage were elongated and inhomogeneity of the t2 values of the knee cartilage was also noted on the t2 mapping.