Development of a VEGFR3 imaging agent by PET for predictive diagnosis of lymph node metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Shozo  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00375198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 造影剤 / PET / VEGFR-3 / リンパ管新生 / リンパ節転移 / イメージング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new radiolabeled imaging probe to visualize a VEGFR3 receptor, which is a key molecule in the early process of lymph node metastasis. Thus, imaging of VEGFR3 would be applicable to early diagnosis of lymph node metastasis. In this study, 11C-labeled VEGFR3 and its precursor for radiolabeling by methylation was successfully synthesized. Small animal PET imaging with the tracer showed a radioactivity uptake in tumor tissue in an AH109A tumor bearing rat.