Project/Area Number |
21791169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | コンディショニング / トラクトグラフィー / 拡散テンソル / 核磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー / 細胞内脂肪 / 骨格筋 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 拡散強調画画像 / IVIM / 生活習慣病 / 筋損傷 / 筋代謝 / 筋血流 |
Research Abstract |
It is very rare to perform skeletal muscle MRI in the daily practice. However, we applied diffusion tensor imaging (DTI), which was new imaging technique, to the skeletal muscle, and we could make it possible to depict skeletal muscle fiber. In addition, we could grasp the microanatomy of the skeletal muscle by DTI. Moreover, we could also realize to measure the lipid metabolism at the skeletal muscle using MR spectroscopy. We have presented these several research results in the conference held in Japan, or the other international meetings. And also we presented it by three research papers during research period.