Project/Area Number |
21791170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MASASHI Mizumoto University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20512388)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 粒子線治療 / 陽子線治療 / 肝細胞癌 / 最適化 |
Research Abstract |
The first year, we analyzed Dose Volume Histgram (DVH) of the patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) treated by proton beam therapy at University of Tsukuba. Along with this analysis, we reviewed late toxicity such as digestive tract ulcer, rib fracture and loss of liver function. In the second year, we analyzed effectiveness and adverse event of proton beam therapy. In the result, we concluded that select optimal treatment schedule according to tumor location is useful to perform proton beam therapy safety. Especially the patients having HCC near the digestive tract need careful treatment to avoid digestive tract ulcer and bleeding. And in this analysis, refractory HCC (such as large HCC, portal vein tumor thrombus and inferior vena tumor thrombus) could be well controlled by proton beam therapy without sever toxicity. We also analyze the change of liver function after proton beam therapy. From this analysis, minimize the irradiated area of normal liver is important factor to keep good liver function after proton beam therapy.