Establishment of tracking method for induced pluripotent stem cells using 64-Cu positron emitting isotope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takahito  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教員 (70375559)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 64-Cu / ポジトロン核種 / 放射線 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) Labeling by 64-Cu positron emitting isotopes is a technical success with using PTSM material as a binding material. And positron emission tomography (PET) images which indicate iPSC distributions were acquired successfully. Two administration pathways were used ; 1) intravenous injection via tail vein, 2) left ventricle injection directly. There was significant difference between each distribution. Only lung distribution was seen by intravenous injection. On the other hand, the distributions to brain, kidneys, and transplanted tumors were described. Since half-life for 64-Cu is 13 hours, PET images could be acquired at 24 hours after labeled cells injection. Comparison with images for 18F-FDG labeled iPSCs, 64-Cu labeled image has less signal-to-noise ratio than that of 18F-FDG within 6 hour after positron-labeled cells administration.