Design of ^<99m>Tc-labled compound for diagnosis of metastatic tumor in bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
上原 知也  Chiba University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 講師 (10323403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / D-penicillamine / オリゴアスパラギン酸 / SPECT
Research Abstract
Increased permeability of blood vessels in diseased bone suggested that ^<99m>Tc-labeled compound of higher molecular size and hydroxyapatite binding would be useful to detect the diseased bone. Since ^<99m>Tc-labeled oligo-aspartic acid showed higher molecular size and higher hydroxyapatite binding than those of ^<99m>Tc-methylenediphosphonate (^<99m>Tc-MDP), to evaluate the molecular design of ^<999m>Tc-labeled oligo-aspartic acid, the accumulation of ^<99m>Tc-labeled oligo-aspartic acid in bone metastatic tumor of rat was compared with ^<99m>Tc-MDP. The tumor to normal region ratios of ^<99m>Tc-labeled oligo-aspartic acids were higher than those of ^<99m>Tc-MDP. These results suggested that the present molecular design would be useful to image bone metastatic tumor.