Evaluation of organ-absorbed dose in ECG-gated coronary CTA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kosuke  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (30507372)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエックス線 / CT / 被ばく / 冠動脈 / 吸収線量
Research Abstract
It was confirmed that radiation doses absorbed by thoracic organs during ECG-gated coronary CTA were different according to the acquisition technique and heart rate. The estimated lifetime attributable risks of lung cancer incidence in patients who underwent ECG-gated coronary CTA were 0.006% with the ECG-gated high-pitch dual-spiral mode, 0.034% with the ECG-gated step-and-shoot mode, and 0.073% with the ECG-gated low-pitch spiral mode, respectively. Each acquisition mode should be selected appropriately, and it is necessary to carefully consider the risk for deterioration of image quality when the ECG-gated high-pitch dual-spiral mode is applied.