Development of survivin imaging agents for the realization of tumor specific nuclear medicine diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30432206)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSurvivin / 放射性医薬品 / 核医学 / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to develop survivin targeting radiopharmaceuticals for the realization of tumor specific nuclear medicine diagnosis. Because 4, 6-diaryl pyridinones have been reported to possess high affinity for dimer site of survivin protein, several derivatives were synthesized and evaluated. In the binding assay using the cancer cells with high expression of survivin, these 4, 6-diaryl pyridinone derivatives showed high membrane permeability and similar accumulation pattern with survivin expression site. Furthermore in vivo biodistribution study revealed that[^<125> I] 4, 6-diaryl pyridinones showed moderate blood retention and rapid clearance by normal tissues. The results of this study illustrate that these 4, 6-diaryl pyridinones might be promising tumor imaging agents for survivin.