Development of a molecular imaging probe for vulnerable plaque imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Mikako  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 准教授 (20344351)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 分子イメージング / メタボリックシンドローム / 核医学イメージング / リポソーム / S / 蛍光イメージング
Research Abstract
The rupture of atherosclerotic vulnerable plaques and the subsequent formation of thrombi are the main factors responsible for myocardial and cerebral infarctions. Macrophage infiltration is characteristics for atherosclerotic vulnerable plaques. Macrophages recognize phosphatidylserine(PS) that is exposed on the cell surface of the apoptotic cells to phagocytize these cells. In this study, we prepared PS liposomes for detection of vulnerable plaques. As a result, the atherosclerotic region was detected by this imaging probe.