Development and clinical application of cardiac-gated cerebrospinal space MR imaging for central nervous system diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAKI Mitsunori  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (50378676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / 心電図同期 / 脳脊髄腔
Research Abstract
Cardiac-gated cerebrospinal fluid space MR imaging was applied on 3T MR machine. High-contrast and high-resolution cardiac-gated cerebrospinal fluid space MR images were obtained with the combination use of a high-field 3T MR machine and a multi-channel head coil. We found that the brain tissue volume change related to cardiac pulsation was relatively small, and analysis of the volumetric and morphological analysis was difficult. Further technical improvement is tried for the future clinical analysis.