Project/Area Number |
21791190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KASHINO Genro Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (00437287)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 微小環境 / バイスタンダー効果 / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素 / 突然変異 / 53BP1 / 放射線感受性 / 分泌因子 / DNA二重鎖切断 |
Research Abstract |
It has been suggested that tumor microenvironment is important for the therapy. In this study, we examined the effects of secreted factors from irradiated cells on the treated cells to check the microenvironment after irradiation. The results suggest that membrane activity of mitochondria was reduced, and the level of reactive oxygen species was increased by the treatments of the secreted factors. Also, mutation fraction was increased in cells treated with secreted factors. However, these effects were not affected in radiosensitivity indicated by the foci formation of 53BP1 after X-irradiation.