Basic Research in Bioimaging for Expression of Hepatocyte Surface Membrane Protein Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hiromitsu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (20452435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 肝細胞特異性造影剤 / ガドキセト酸ナトリウム(Gd-EOB-DTPA) / 肝細胞 / organic anion transporting polypeptide(OATP) / 肝細胞がん / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 / アフリカツメガエル / 卵母細胞 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 膜タンパク質 / ヒト / トランスポーター / Gd-EOB-DTPA
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present study was to investigate the transporters that mediate the uptake of hepatocyte-specific magnetic resonance imaging contrast agent, gadoxetate disodium. Human organic anion transporting polypeptide(OATP) 2 and 8 have been proven to mediate the uptake of gadoxetate disodium using human cRNA-injected Xenopus laevis oocytes. The other purpose was to evaluate the accuracy of detection of hypervascular hepatocellular carcinoma by gadoxetate disodium-enhanced MR imaging. gadoxetate disodium-enhanced MR imaging revealed significant improvement in sensitivity and diagnostic accuracy for detection of hypervascular hepatocellular carcinoma.