An attempt to optimize treatment strategy using a novel risk categorization of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yasuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30379242)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線腫瘍学 / 前立腺癌 / リスク分類
Research Abstract
There are many options in radiotherapy for prostate cancer, including external beam radiotherapy (EBRT), low-dose-rate (LDR) or high-dose-rate (HDR) brachytherapy. However, it is still unclear which patient-group is suitable for which option or its optimal radiation dose. We developed an original risk-grouping method named PRIX (Prostate Cancer Risk Index). In EBRT, PRIX 0 group did not required radiation dose-escalation, while PRIX 1-6 needed it. In brachytherapy, both LDR and HDR showed good results in PRIX 0. HDR also showed satisfactory results in PRIX 1-6, which implied thatescalating the biological effective dose by hypofractionation was associated with better results. We are planning next clinical trials, including LDR brachytherapy for PRIX 1, stereotactic radiotherapy using CyberKnife, and hypofractionated intensity-modulated radiotherapy, based on these findings obtained by this study.