Sequential analysis of the acute hypoxia with the irradiation for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOHASHI Fumiaki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00448036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低酸素 / 前立腺癌 / 酸素分圧 / 経時的解析 / 放射線治療 / 小線源治療
Research Abstract
It is well known that intratumoral oxygen tension influenced radiation sensitivity. However, there is no report that sequential analysis of the acute hypoxia. With tissue oxygen pressure measuring assembly, we explored about a concrete implant method with the phantom making ourselves. We found a method that detains the tip of the electrode in a prostate with sheath introducer.