Development of a dose calculation system for thoracic or abdominal IMRT
Project/Area Number |
21791194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEGAWA Hideki Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60526870)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 強度変調放射線治療 / 呼吸性移動 / 線量計算 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / Double dynamic system / 4DCT / 膵臓癌 / 肺癌 / Double damic sstem |
Research Abstract |
A Monte Carlo dose calculation system has been developed to account for double dynamic systems, which are dynamic intensity-modulated (IM) beam delivery based on MLC movement and respiratory organ motion. The Monte Carlo simulation reproduced the dynamic IM beam delivery. The dose distribution calculated using 4DCT was verified and showed good agreement with film measurements. The dose distributions of pancreas IMRT plans were calculated and the effects of the direction of respiratory motion and respiratory amplitude on dose distribution were revealed.