EGFR inhibitor and DNA double strand breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA HIDEKI  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (80444610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEGFR / 抗EGFR抗体 / EGFR-TKI / 放射線治療 / Gefitinib / 抗EGFR抗体・EGFR-TKI / DNA二重鎖切断
Research Abstract
MTT assay revealed the cell toxicity dependent on the concentration of gefitinib. However, colony forming assay could not demonstrate the synergistic effect of gefitinib and ionizing irradiation. The expression of EGFR was quite differ between cell lines. To accurately and intensively explore the relation between EGFR and DNA breaks, highly sophisticated and complicated experimental condition is warranted.