The development of new endovascular therapy for aortic dissection with cylindrical balloon catheter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masato  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (10457096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管内治療 / 大動脈解離 / IVR / 円筒状バルーン
Research Abstract
To develop the cylindrical balloon catheter as a new therapeutic device for aortic dissection, prototype model was made, however it is now difficult to apply in experimental study. We are now discussing the improvement of this prototype model. Simultaneously, to apply this device for aortic dissection, we performed the experiment to develop a model of an aortic dissection in swine. The aortic dissection was successfully created in swine with endovascular methods, confirmed with contrast enhanced coan-beam computed tomography and correlated with histopathological observation.