The practical evaluation of" vascular-signal" weighted image applied for MRI-ASL(arterial spin labeling) technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Masashi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 医員 (50516557)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / アーテリアル・スピン・ラベリング / ASL / 放射線 / MRI
Research Abstract
We examined perfusion imaging by arterial spin labeling(ASL) on moyamoya disease(MMD) and compared ASL perfusion imaging(ASL-PI) with clinical, other MRI findings and SPECT findings in MMD. ASL is expected to be helpful for evaluating the hemodynamic changes in MMD. ASL-PI on patients with intracranial dural arteriovenous fistulas or symptomatic epilepsy showed the hemodynamic behavior, and suggested to be useful for their follow-up. We identified to estimate the ASL-PI on the patient with brain tumor carefully.