Development of dosimetry for brachytherapy? toward improvement of precision by regression of Monte Carlo simulation to in-vivo measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (70363075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療物理学 / 小線源治療 / 癌 / 線量評価 / モンテカルロ / 回帰分析
Research Abstract
A dose measurement method for I^<125> X-ray was validated using glass rod dosimeters. A dosimetry using calculations was also validated, in which the source strength was corrected based on its regression to the measured dose. As a calculation method for this purpose, the combination of the code "EGS5" and the source structure to be input was verified by comparison to the measured values. The dosimetry method still needs improvement in accuracy, however, the validated calculation method is applicable to analyzing the dosimetric properties of the sources. Also, the validated measurement method is applicable to develop this dosimetry for other type of the sources. The research is still ongoing. Furthermore, the real-time estimation of the strength of the source being implanted was demonstrated as to its feasibility.