Project/Area Number |
21791204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAO Daisuke 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20404907)
Research Collaborator |
ICHIHARA Shu 名古屋医療センター, 研究検査科, 科長 (30426499)
SUNAGUCHI Naoki 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, PD
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 画像診断学 / 放射光 / X線 / 屈折コントラスト / トモシンセシス / 乳癌 / 乳がん |
Research Abstract |
Refraction-contrast digital breast tomosynthesis system was developed in combination with X-ray optics for X-ray dark-field imaging and digital tomosynthesis, by which we aim at visualizing internal structures of soft tissues such as breast in slice images. We successfully reconstructed tomograms of breast tissues, which have little image contrast in absorption contrast images, to depict internal structures of breast mass and some of regions with calcific secretion.