Project/Area Number |
21791206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Yukio Tokyo Metropolitan University, 健康福祉学部, 特任研究員 (10515985)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 放射線治療物理学 / モンテカルロ法 / 放射線治療 / 品質管理システム / 放射線 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, it has been recognized that highly advanced radiotherapy including IMRT. To realize the safe and accurate dose delivery to patients, we are developing a non-invasive delivered dose verification system. In this study, a method that reconstructs delivered fluence distribution from transit therapy beams was developed. The method has made it possible to calculate the delivered dose verification by combining the reconstruction method into Monte Carlo based 3D absorbed dose calculation system developed by our privies research.