Development of a computer-aided design system for detection of acute cerebral infarction in emergency medicine using the multi-energy method based on MDCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hidetake  Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (80381424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMulti-energy / X線CT / 脳梗塞 / 救急医療 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 画像処理 / 放射線機器工学 / rt-PA
Research Abstract
In Japan, cerebrovascular disease is the third cause of death and the first cause of bedridden patients. This study aimed to develop a method for image-based diagnosis of cerebral infarction, which has been under serious consideration in recent years. The conditions required to detect acute cerebral infarction by X-ray computed tomography (CT) were reviewed, and an image-processing algorithm for infarction visualization was developed. The effect of the cranium on this visualization was evaluated and the use of dual-energy images was examined. The results demonstrate the possibility of detecting acute cerebral infarction at its early stage, which is difficult to visualize by X-ray CT.