Development of radiotherapy for prostate cancer which can preserve fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Akitomo  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (80317239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop the radiotherapy for prostate cancer which can preserve fertility. A fantom of testis was made. Intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) for the prostate cancer was planned. Irradiation for the fantom was undertaken. As a result, a mean dose of the fantom of the testis was 0.34Gy. It was concluded that our developed radiation method could preserve fertility.