Real-time monitoring of urethral dose and prediction of urethral complication for prostate brachytherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Toshio  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (70327641)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 小線源治療 / 尿道線量 / 線量測定
Research Abstract
It is important for predicting the late morbidity of urethra to evaluate the urethral dose correctly at prostate seed implantation. The difference was seen by the method of the dose calculation in the dose volume histogram. Especially, the difference of 5% on the average was seen in the low to moderate dose area as for the urethra dose. It was thought that the grasp of an accurate urethra dose to evaluate the validity of the measurement became possible.