Absorbed dose measurement in IMRT using area dosimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2010)
Keio University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OKU Yohei  Tokai University, 医学部, 研究員 (10468473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords平行平板電離箱線量計 / 平均電離電荷量 / IMRT吸収線量
Research Abstract
The large capacity parallel plate ionization chamber was made, and the operation evaluation was done under various conditions. The result of the average absorbed dose in the parallel plate ionization chamber and Farmer type ionization chamber that usually used it reached an almost equal value. It became an almost equal value in case of the IMRT radiation field. The absorbed dose in the field where the large capacity parallel plate ionization chamber was used can be measured, and there is a possibility of becoming one of the IMRT absorbed dose evaluations.