Cryoablation for lung tumors : optimal freeze-thaw sequence and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30338157)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / 凍結治療 / 肺腫瘍 / IVR / 放射線科学 / 癌 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー
Research Abstract
1) We drew the isothermal curves by measuring the temperature of a normal porcine lung in vivo based on the same freeze-thaw cycles as actual cryoablation for malignant lung tumors. As a result of the analysis with the isothermal curve and the freezing function, the frozen area of the iceball was larger in the second cycle than in the first cycle. It is supposed that bleeding in the first freeze-thaw cycle increases the thermal diffusivity around the cryoprobe and it is enabled to freeze a greater area in the second freezing. 2) The correlation between the isothermal curves and histologic findings was examined. These findings were also compared with the clinical findings on computed tomography(CT). The present study has demonstrated that the less than-20℃zone corresponds to the central solid zone on CT.