Treatment planning using 5-bulk density heterogenous dose calculation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO AnneyukoI.  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (30348916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線治療計画 / 電子(物理)密度 / MRI
Research Abstract
Since the research representative gave birth to a child, was on maternity leave, had to change her working place, at her new institution, the MRI replacement took place, and finally MRI mechanical problems due to the large Earthquake happened, it was hard to gather candidates for our research. Consequently, during this period, we could gather CT and MRI data from only 5 lung cancer patients and 6 cervical cancer patients. It is too early to lead any conclusion from this data and we have to wait for more case accumulation, but the difference between the does volume histogram of the CT and MRI treatment planning (targets and organ of risk), was within 5%, which could gave us the following assumption ; treatment planning using MRI could be feasible method with permissible range of error margin.
We will continuously gather cases for this study.