The structural change in the brain of the people with an At Risk Mental State(ARMS) for psychosis : the optimization of MR imaging for analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masaaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40334867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Masafumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245589)
ISHIGAME Keiichi  山梨大学, 医学部, 助教 (30360358)
AOKI Shigeki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRI / 前期状態 / 拡散テンソル / 画像統計解析 / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
We tried to analyze the structural change in the brain of the people with an At Risk Mental State(ARMS) for psychosis by using Voxel based morphometry(VBM) and diffusion tensor imaging(DTI) at 1.5 T MRI. At the first MR examination, partial brain atrophy such as entorhinal cortex and DTI abnormalities in the cingulum and frontal white matter have been observed in the objects with an ARMS who did not develop psychosis later, compared with normal controls. The results suggested vulnerability to psychosis.